CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 I81231

Mr. Paul Choe
Frontier Logistics Services
147-75 Farmers Blvd. #200
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel sheets from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Choe:

In your letter dated April 24, 2002 on behalf of Ta Chen International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are Type 304 stainless steel sheets made to ASTM Specifications A 240 and A 480. ASTM Spec A 240 is the Standard Specification for Heat-Resisting Chromium and Chromium–Nickel Stainless Steel Plate, Sheet, and Strip for Pressure Vessels. ASTM Spec A 480 is the Standard Specification for General Requirements for Flat-Rolled Stainless and Heat-Resisting Steel Plate, Sheet, and Strip. The products range from approximately 0.5 mm to 3 mm in thickness and measure either 48 inches or 60 inches in width. These sheets have either a No. 2B finish, which is a cold-rolled bright finish, or a No. 3 finish, which is an intermediate polished finish on one or both sides.

The applicable subheading for the cold-rolled stainless steel sheets measuring 3 mm or more in thickness and 60 inches in width will be 7219.32.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced), of a thickness of 3 mm or more but less than 4.75 mm, not in coils, of a width of 1370 mm or more. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the cold-rolled stainless steel sheets measuring 3 mm or more in thickness and 48 inches in width will be 7219.32.0060, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced), of a thickness of 3 mm or more but less than 4.75 mm, not in coils, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the cold-rolled stainless steel sheets measuring over 1 mm but less than 3 mm in thickness and 60 inches in width will be 7219.33.0045, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced), of a thickness exceeding 1 mm but less than 3 mm, not in coils, of a width of 1370 mm or more. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the cold-rolled stainless steel sheets measuring over 1 mm but less than 3 mm in thickness and 48 inches in width will be 7219.33.0070, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced), of a thickness exceeding 1 mm but less than 3 mm, not in coils, other, containing more than 0.5 percent but less than 24 percent by weight of nickel. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the cold-rolled stainless steel sheets measuring from 0.5 mm to 1 mm in thickness and either 48 or 60 inches in width will be 7219.34.0050, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced), of a thickness of 0.5 mm or more but not exceeding 1 mm, not in coils. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the cold-rolled stainless steel sheets measuring less than 0.5 mm in thickness and either 48 or 60 inches in width will be 7219.35.0050, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced), of a thickness of less than 0. 5 mm, not in coils. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the cold-rolled and polished stainless steel sheets of any thickness and either width will be 7219.90.0025, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division